Women in Wealth Awards 2024

The 2024 Financial Newswire/Emerge Foundation Women in Wealth Awards

The Women in Wealth Awards aim to recognise and reward women who have shown commitment to the financial services industry through leadership, innovation and advocacy in the fields they are passionate about. The awards acknowledge those women who have embodied the generational change and professionalism that the industry continues to reflect.  

As long-time ambassadors, Mike Taylor and Financial Newswire are proud to launch the 2024 Women in Wealth Awards in co-partnership with The Emerge Foundation.

The Emerge Foundation supports educational and youth-empowering programs throughout East Timor to break the cycle of poverty and nurture long-term socioeconomic growth, with many recipients of Emerge Foundation scholarships young women.

The Women in Wealth Awards allows us to both celebrate the excellency of women in the Australian financial services industry and help support the education of women on a global scale.

This is a chance to self-nominate or nominate women who have demonstrated leadership and initiative across different areas of the financial services industry, including financial planning, superannuation, life insurance and wealth management.

KEY TIMINGS

15 February 2024: Nominations close

7 March 2024: Finalists/shortlists announced

30 May 2024: Awards night in Sydney

WHERE

Grand Ballroom, The Fullerton Hotel, Sydney

WHEN

Thursday 30 May 2024

From 7:00pm

TICKETS

ItemRegular PriceEarlyBird Price
Individual Tickets$350$
Standard Table of 10$3,250$
Premium Table of 10 (Priority Seating, Champagne on Table) $4,000$

Pricing is exclusive of GST

AWARD CATEGORIES AND FINALISTS

Financial Planner of the Year - NSW, ACT

This award is looking to recognise an outstanding female professional working in financial planning in NSW and ACT.

FINALISTS:

  • Roxanne Gorman, Partner, Perpetual
  • Michelle Stone, Principal Adviser, Feel Good Financial Planning
  • Jane Ridder, Financial Adviser, Infocus
  • Nicky Boustred, Financial Planner, Stanford Brown
  • Tanya Carlson, Financial Adviser, Amplify Wealth Management
  • Tabitha Tworek, Director and Financial Planner, Insight Wealth Planning
  • Melinda Brown, Senior Private Client Adviser, UniSuper
  • Trish Gregory, Financial Adviser, Fox & Hare

Financial Planner of the Year - QLD

This award is looking to recognise an outstanding female professional working in financial planning in QLD.

FINALISTS:

  • Jo Tuck, Financial Adviser, MTP Financial
  • Nicole Gardner, Founder and Principal Financial Adviser, Stellar Wealth
  • Jayde Jenkins, Financial Adviser, Blossom Wealth
  • Cara Williams, Financial Adviser, Verse Wealth
  • Jennifer Goldsworthy, Director and Financial Planner, Goldsworthy Private Wealth
  • Naomi Alletson, Financial Planner, Achieveit Financial Planning
  • Philippa Baker, Senior Financial Adviser, Toro Wealth
  • Michal Lancemore, Hudson Financial Planning

Financial Planner of the Year - VIC

This award is looking to recognise an outstanding female professional working in financial planning in VIC.

FINALISTS:

  • Melinda Planken, Managing Director, Muirfield Financial Services
  • Carolyn O’Reilly, Partner, Perpetual
  • Jodi Brady, Adviser, Alphington Wealth
  • Nicola Beswick, Senior Financial Advisor, FMD Financial

Financial Planner of the Year - SA, WA

This award is looking to recognise an outstanding female professional working in financial planning in SA and WA.

FINALISTS:

  • Kelly King, Director and Senior Wealth Advisor, Iconic Wealth
  • Kathryn Creasy, Head of Advice, Principal, Capital Partners Private Wealth Advisors
  • Julia Schortinghuis, Director, Lighthouse Capital
  • Dawn Partridge, Financial Planner, Euroz Hartleys
  • Renee Zimmermann, Private Client Adviser, UniSuper

Investment Adviser of the Year

This award is looking to recognise an outstanding female professional working within the investment advice sector.

FINALISTS:

  • Jettie Fan, Investment Adviser, Morgans Financial Limited
  • Angela Holstein, Senior Private Wealth Adviser, Shaw and Partners
  • Kylie Harding, Principal/Investment Adviser, Morgans Financial Limited
  • Dianne Colledge, Senior Investment Adviser, Morgans Financial Limited
  • Jahanne Nagle, Senior Investment Adviser, Morgans Financial Limited
  • Clare Rixon, Senior Investment Adviser, Morgans Financial Limited

Investment Professional of the Year

This award is looking to recognise an outstanding female professional working within the investment management sector.

FINALISTS:

  • Jacqueline Fernley, Chief Investment Officer, Mason Stevens
  • Amy Pham, Portfolio Manager, Pengana Capital
  • Jessica Leung, Portfolio Manager, Global X ETFs
  • Nikki Thomas, Portfolio Manager, Magellan Financial Group
  • Kylie-Ann Richards, Deputy Chief Investment Officer, Fortlake Asset Management
  • Bianca Ogden, Portfolio Manager, Platinum Asset Management
  • Amanda MacDonald, Head of Sustainable Investment, LGT Crestone
  • Shani Jayamanne, Senior Investment Specialist, Morningstar
  • Deana Mitchell, Portfolio Manager, Australian Ethical
  • Maryanne Drewe, Head of Proprietary Research, Perpetual

Superannuation Professional of the Year

The superannuation award will recognise an outstanding female professional working in the superannuation sector.

FINALISTS:

  • Kelly Power, CEO Superannuation, Colonial First State
  • Linda Elkins, National Sector Leader for Asset and Wealth Management, KPMG
  • Renae Anderson, Manager, Select Advice, UniSuper
  • Susan O’Connor, Principal Accountant and Adviser, Susan O’Connor Accounting
  • Jettie Fan, Financial Advisor, Morgans Financial
  • Mei-Ling Cheong Nepia, Head of Service and Operations, Australian Ethical
  • Marcia Senn, Head of Financial Planning – Brisbane, Morgans Financial
  • Jodie Cowburn, Manager ABD Technical Services & Support, Morgans Financial

Life/Risk Insurance Professional of the Year

Specifically aimed at women working within the life insurance sector, this award is aiming to recognise exceptional women working in the risk insurance space. Women working in advice, product development, underwriting, or distribution are all eligible to apply.

FINALISTS:

  • Sandhya Maini, Head of Zurich Assure, Zurich Australia
  • Leanne Farrelly, General Manager, Customer Service & Operations, Individual Life, TAL
  • Wendy Tse, Chief of Staff, Strategy and External Affairs, MetLife Australia
  • Trish Gregory, Financial Adviser, Fox & Hare
  • Kristy Mitchell, Practice Manager / Senior Financial Adviser, Regional Financial Planning

Female BDM of the Year

We are looking for nominations from exceptional female business development managers working in any sector of the industry, like life insurance, funds management or technology.

FINALISTS:

  • Maggie Mills, Head of Distribution, Blackwattle Investment Partners
  • Racheal Collogan, Distribution Manager, Netwealth
  • Renee Manzi, BDM, TAL
  • Rachel Bushara, BDM, TAL
  • Tara Walder, Business Development Manager, Aware Super
  • Jade Custance, BDM, TAL
  • Jodie Saw, Head of Retail and Wholesale Sales, Bennelong Funds Management
  • Stacey Mitchell, Business Development Manager Advice, CareSuper

Marketing/ Communications Professional of the Year

Our industry is home to some of the biggest corporations in the country and thus some of the most creative marketing and PR teams. This award is calling for nominations from women who have spearheaded a notable marketing, PR or communications campaign for a company, organisation or association in financial services. Internal teams and agency employees are eligible to enter for this award.

FINALISTS:

  • Melanie Nguyen, Marketing and Community Lead, Striver
  • Sarah Lowe, Head of Brand and Marketing, MLC Insurance
  • Ky Wilson, Head of Marketing and Membership, Institute of Financial Professionals Australia
  • Lisa Greensill, Marketing Advisor, Brandover
  • Jacqueline Howe, Manager, Corporate Marketing, Yarra Capital Management
  • Natalie Jollow, Head of Marketing, Global X ETFs
  • Charlotte Dunstone, Brand and Advertising Lead, BT Financial Group
  • Emma Milsted, Marketing and Communications Lead, BT Financial Group

Tech Innovator of the Year

Digital transformation is at the forefront for growth throughout the Industry. The Tech Innovator award is designed to recognise women who have helped drive that change and innovation. Winners of this award will have demonstrated both innovation and leadership in technology meeting the needs of the market and benefiting the broader financial services industry.

FINALISTS:

  • Jenny Nguyen, General Manager Digital Experience, Group Life & Retirement, TAL
  • Sonya Choi La Rosa, GM Operations & Technology, Diverger
  • Anita Mead, Head of High Net Worth Investment Platforms, NAB Private Wealth
  • Dina Evans, Co-founder and Director, BLV Solutions
  • Belinda Johnstone, Integration/Application Developer, Morgans Financial
  • Rachel Brown, Manager, Mackay Goodwin
  • Mary Payne, Director of Product APAC, SS&C Technologies

Platforms Professional of the Year

Platforms are a integral vehicle for many areas of the industry. This award recognises those that are driving the innovation and growth within the space.

FINALISTS:

  • Rachel Lim, Director, CFS Wrap Products, Colonial First State
  • Michelle Tate, Lead Product Development Manager, Platforms and Investments, Colonial First State
  • Kim Broom, Head of Product Development and Digital Experience, Insignia Financial
  • Kathryn Cosentino, Head of Platforms and Product Management, BT Financial
  • Katrina Marshall, Executive Director, Sales, Strategy and Engagement, Colonial First State
  • Racheal Collogan, Distribution Manager, Netwealth

Paraplanner of the Year

The award recognises those that are integral to the core functioning of advisory practices.

FINALISTS:

  • Kiah Forster, Paraplanner/Client Service Officer, Finlinx Wealth
  • Minna Baker, Paraplanner, Evolution Financial
  • Kristy Howard, Senior Paraplanner, Collins SBA
  • Alicia Aidulis, Quality Assurance Manager, Padua Solutions
  • Veronica Mizzi, Paraplanner, UniSuper
  • Helen Roelofsen, Quality Assurance Manager, Padua Solutions
  • Nikayla Tolhopf, Team Leader, Padua Solutions
  • Kate Spence, Senior Paraplanner, Much more than money
  • Laura Smillie, Senior Paraplanner, Euroz Hartleys
  • Joanne Chin, Paraplanner, Padua Solutions
  • Christine Beavis, Quality Assurance Manager, Padua Solutions
  • Melissa Wells, Paraplanner, Padua Solutions
  • Paula Price, Senior Paraplanner, Toro Wealth
  • Kim Mooney, Practice Manager, Hunter Wealth Management

Mentor of the Year

This award recognises talented managers within organisations who have actively and successfully shaped the careers of others within the Australian financial services industry. Any team leader – whether they’re a practice principal, fund manager, insurance executive, distribution head or a platform manager – is eligible for this award.

FINALISTS:

  • Whitney Wilson, National Recruitment Lead, Striver
  • Julie Matheson, Licensing and Operations Manager, Visia Financial Services
  • Amanda Boyce, Executive Director, Head of Advice, Euroz Hartleys
  • Mariam Shelbourne, Head of People, Risk and Compliance, Wilsons Advisory
  • Chemere Brown, Lead Partner, Perpetual
  • Erin Egan, Head of Transition Management, Padua Solutions
  • Melanie Bylsma, Client Service Manager, Morgans Financial Limited
  • Leah Malaxos, Manager Implementation and Client Services, Much more than money
  • Suzie Georgiou, Dealer Assistant, Shaw and Partners Limited

Employer of the Year

This award aims to recognise those companies that have proactively sought to achieve diversity and gender balance in the workplace.

FINALISTS:

  • Australian Ethical
  • Much more than money
  • Morgans Financial Limited
  • Euroz Hartleys
  • Lighthouse Capital

Pro Bono of the Year

Pro bono work is one of the distinguishing and admirable features of the financial services industry. This award calls for nominations from women who have completed significant initiatives that have delivered a positive contribution to the community, or provided a positive social benefit over the past 12 months.

FINALISTS:

  • Louise Wegner-Parker, Head of Specialist Advice, Morgans Financial
  • Scarlett Dorney, Director, MSCI
  • Nicola Beswick, Chair, Pro Bono Financial Advice Network
  • Alexandra Kalceff, Investment Adviser, Wilsons Advisory
  • Kylie Harding, Principal/Investment Adviser, Morgans Financial
  • Joanne Faglioni, Chair: Group Executive, Operations ALUCA; Clearview
  • Anne McDonnell, Head of Group Marketing and Communications HUB24
  • Natalie Kleibert, Head of Marketing, Ignition Advice / Deputy Chair, Pro Bono Financial Advice Network
  • Katia Tachjian, Client Services Officer, Much more than money

2024 Graduate of the Year (2 years or less in industry)

The graduate award is for standout individuals at the start of their career with the financial services industry. Judges will be looking for those that show significant promise and potential at the early stages of their career.

FINALISTS:

  • Natalie McHugh, Associate Financial Advisor, JEM Wealth
  • Christina Fan, Financial Adviser, Morgans Financial Limited
  • Jess Langer, Associate Adviser, Euroz Hartleys
  • Zara Edgar, Associate Adviser, Euroz Hartleys
  • Ramina Ahmed, Senior Analyst, Mackay Goodwin

2024 Rising Star (8 years or less in industry)

The Rising Star Award is open to all women who are in their first eight years of working within the financial services industry. Judges will be looking for personal achievement and a meaningful contribution to the industry in a manner that sets them apart.

FINALISTS:

  • Nicole Gardner, Founder & Principal Financial Adviser, Stellar Wealth
  • Dawn Partridge, Financial Planner, Euroz Harleys
  • Emily Monk, Advice Specialist, UniSuper
  • Trish Gregory, Financial Adviser, Fox & Hare
  • Rachael Ooi, Principal Adviser, Your Wealth Creation
  • Tegan Del Moro, Financial Planner, Insight Wealth Planning
  • Kayla Murray, Financial Adviser, Jade Financial Group
  • Whitnie Jeeves, Associate, Perpetual Private
  • Aishwarya Joshi, Financial Adviser, Much more than money
  • Smriti Pahuja, Quality Assurance Manager, Padua Solutions
  • Laura Coneliano, Adviser, Kennedy Partners Wealth
  • Yasmin Weston, Head of Operations, Capital Partners Private Wealth Advisers

2024 Woman of the Year

The Woman of the Year award, our headline award for the evening, will recognise an inspiring female leader in the financial services industry who has challenged, influenced or even changed the culture of this sector.

FINALISTS:

  • To be announced soon!

SPONSORS

INDUSTRY PARTNER

CATEGORY SPONSOR

GRADUATE OF THE YEAR

INDUSTRY SUPPORTER

EVENT PARTNER